Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, January 29, 1930
Add to My HeroesEmilio Candelaria
Deputy Candelaria was shot and killed when he accompanied three other deputies, and three federal probation agents as they attempted to serve a warrant.
Deputy Candelaria and the three other deputies hid outside the home of the suspect while the probation agents entered. As the agents read the warrant to the suspect, the brother of the suspect and his friend encountered the deputies outside. One of the suspects shot Deputy Candelaria with a shotgun as he attempted to move from his position.
The agents inside the house, thinking they were surrounded, fled from the house. One of the agents went back into town to call for back-up. When back-up arrived, the officers surrounded the house and forced all the suspects to surrender.
Deputy Candelaria died of his wounds as he was being transported to the hospital.
A total of nine suspects were arrested and charged in relation to Deputy Candelaria's murder. Two, ages 23 and 48, were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 to 50 years.
Deputy Candelaria, an Army veteran who served during WWI, was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years