Celeste Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, February 10, 2004
Add to My HeroesJohn Mathew Maki
Sergeant John Maki was killed in an automobile accident while en route to assist an ongoing investigation.
He was called in the work from a day off at the request of the police chief to assist in the investigation. Sergeant Maki was driving on FM 544 when he was involved in an accident with another vehicle. He was flown to Parkland Hospital in Dallas where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Maki had served with the Celeste Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 301
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash