Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, December 17, 1920
Add to My HeroesFielding F. Applebury
Deputy Sheriff Fielding Applebury succumbed to a gunshot wound he received seven hours earlier when he was serving a warrant in the Arlington section of Shelby County.
Deputy Applebury received a warrant for the arrest of a man on the charge of disturbing the peace. He went to the man's home in a horse-drawn buggy and located the man outside and informed him of the warrant.
The man replied he that wasn't going to be arrested, raised a shotgun, and shot Deputy Applebury in the abdomen. The man then fled the location on foot.
Deputy Applebury had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available