United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1947
Add to My HeroesPier Harry Bima
Deputy Customs Collector Pier Bima was killed when a freighter filled with ammonium nitrate exploded in the Port of Texas City, Texas.
Almost 600 people were killed as a result of the initial and subsequent explosions, including all but one member of the Texas City Fire Department.
Deputy Collector Bima was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Customs Service for 28 years.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Location Texas