Crisfield Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1907
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry "Jack Hen" Daugherty
Night Chief John Daugherty was shot and killed as he and another officer walked a prisoner to jail.
The two officers had just arrested the man on a warrant for selling whiskey. A friend of the man witnessed the arrest and obtained a .44 caliber revolver. The friend followed the officers and prisoner for about half a block, and shot Night Chief Daugherty in the back of the head without warning, killing him instantly.
The subject fled the scene and attempted to escape into Virginia by taking a sailboat. A posse of citizens caught up to him, returned him to Crisfield, and then beat and lynched him.
Night Chief Daugherty was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Beaten to death