Huntington Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 14, 2004
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Logan
Officer John Logan succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot after making a traffic stop.
He attempted to arrest the driver when he discovered the man had warrants. As Officer Logan walked toward the man to arrest him, the suspect pulled out a handgun and shot him in the head and back. Officer Logan was flown to Memorial Hermann Hospital in Houston, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The suspect fled the scene and was chased into Nacogdoches County by officers. He fled into a mobile home and barricaded himself inside for two hours before committing suicide.
Officer Logan had served with the Huntington Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 403
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 13, 2004
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide