Loudon County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, March 12, 2004
Add to My HeroesJason Michael Scott
Deputy Sheriff Jason Scott was shot and killed when he arrived at the scene of a domestic disturbance on Palmer Driver, in rural Loudon County, at about 8:30 am.
He was shot four times as he exited his patrol car by a 16-year-old boy who had been assaulting his mother with a post. The boy had attacked his mother when she refused to let him drive to school because he had been drinking the night before.
Another deputy, who arrived at the scene behind Deputy Scott, called for assistance. The boy then barricaded himself in his house, armed with numerous rifles, and exchanged shots with responding officers. Three other officers sustained minor wounds from debris when they were shot at by the suspect. Deputy Scott and the other initial responding officers were not aware that there were numerous weapons in the home.
Deputy Scott was flown to the University of Tennessee Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound following a 28-hour standoff.
Deputy Scott had served with the Loudon County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, father, and sister.
A section of I-75 was renamed in his honor.
Deputy Scott was the first-cousin of Sergeant Chris Jenkins, who was fatally struck by a vehicle while on duty with the Loudon County Sheriff's Office on February 3rd, 2022.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 910
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide