Sullivan County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 1995
Add to My HeroesRoscoe Teague
Sergeant Roscoe Teague suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in an altercation with two men during a traffic stop.
During the altercation, he had to spray the men with his department-issued chemical agent. He suffered a heart attack a short time later. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until passing away while waiting for a heart transplant.
Patrolman Teague was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Sullivan County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, March 12, 1995
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available