Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1978
Add to My HeroesAbrum Kerl
Deputy Constable Abrum Kerl suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect.
He and the constable were serving a warrant on a man, revoking his probation, when the man started to struggle with them. They were able to subdue the man and place him under arrest. Deputy Kerl returned to his patrol car and collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital where he died approximately one hour later.
Deputy Kerl is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available