Sheriff Thomas Wooldridge

Sheriff Thomas Wooldridge

Dubois County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, May 19, 1842

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Wooldridge

Sheriff Thomas Wooldridge was shot and killed in an ambush by a suspect he had previously arrested. As Sheriff Wooldridge walked down a street in Jasper, the suspect shot him from an upstairs window.

The suspect was sentenced to two years in prison but was later pardoned by a judge that was also a personal friend of the suspect.

Sheriff Wooldridge had served with the Dubois County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned

ambush, retaliation