Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 2004
Add to My HeroesMatthew Alan Thompson
Corporal Matthew Thompson succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle while working the scene of a previous accident in the 4600 block of Spring Hill Avenue.
He was assisting with loading one of the cars onto a wrecker when he was struck by another car in the dark, rainy conditions. He was transported to University of South Alabama Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.
Corporal Thompson had served with the Mobile Police Department for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 11, 2004