Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 31, 1940
Add to My HeroesOtto J. Ziska
Patrolman Otto Ziska died of an illness he contracted after rescuing several people from a building fire 16 years earlier.
Patrolman Ziska repeatedly entered a burning building to rescue trapped civilians. As a result, Officer Ziska inhaled large quantities of poisonous gasses that were emitting from the burning building. Officer Ziska was in continuous ill health after that incident but continued to work. Officer Ziska succumbed to heart disease he contracted as a result of exposure to harmful fumes.
Officer Ziska had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Monday, May 12, 1924