Lowellville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, June 7, 1923
Walter Phillip Flickinger
Patrolman Walter Flickinger was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack while on patrol.
He was walking his beat when a storekeeper walked up behind him and shot him three times for no reason. The storekeeper was later found to be insane.
Patrolman Flickinger was survived by his child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed