Wake County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, February 12, 2004
Add to My HeroesMark Reid Tucker
Investigator Mark Tucker was shot and killed as he investigated shots being fired.
He observed the suspect firing a shotgun in a field. The suspect, who was on felony probation, thought he was going to be arrested for firearms possession so he shot and killed Investigator Tucker. His body was found next to his unmarked patrol car near the intersection of Holly Springs and Winding Oak Roads. His service weapon was still in its holster.
The suspect fled the scene but was apprehended two days later after investigator received a tip from a member of the community on a hotline that had been set up.
The man, 18, was arrested and charged with murder. Two other men, both 18, were also arrested and charged with helping the suspect hide from police. The killer was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life without parole. The two accomplices were sentenced to nine months in prison and 36 months of probation.
Investigator Tucker had served with the Wake County Sheriff's Office for 24 years and had also served with the United States Marshals Service for four years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 236
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life