Fitchburg Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, October 18, 1962
Add to My HeroesKenneth B. Bell
Patrolman Kenneth Bell was killed in a motorcycle crash while providing a motorcycle escort for Edward Kennedy, who was campaigning for the United States Senate.
A vehicle pulled into the path of Patrolman Bell's three-wheeled motorcycle at the intersection of Water Street and Wanoosnoc Road, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Patrolman Bell was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and a recipient of the Purple Heart. He had served with the Fitchburg Police Department for almost eight years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, three sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 7 years, 11 months
- Badge 37
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash