Amherst Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1916
Add to My HeroesRupert "Robert" Becker
Constable Robert Becker succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when he and the town marshal attempted to calm a man creating a disturbance at a local bar.
The subject produced a gun and shot Constable Becker four times. He also shot and wounded the marshal. Constable Becker died a week later.
The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Constable Becker had served with the Amherst Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, April 3, 1916
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life