Prattville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, January 14, 2004
Add to My HeroesClinton Earl Walker
Police Officer Clinton Walker was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a training exercise at the old Wetumpka Post Office.
The officers were using mock service weapons during the training exercise, which had just been completed. Immediately following the training exercise, one of the other officers began carrying his service weapon again. Officer Walker was shot in the abdomen while standing on the loading dock of the post office. He was transported to the Jackson Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds approximately 8 hours later.
Officer Walker was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Prattville Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 102
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)