Gonzales County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 14, 1901
Add to My HeroesHenry J. Schnabel
Posseman Henry Schnabel and Sheriff Richard Glover were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for murdering Karnes County Sheriff W.T. Morris two days earlier. The suspect was waiting in ambush, and as Sheriff Glover and Posseman Schnabel approached, he opened fire. Sheriff Glover and Posseman Schnabel were killed. The suspect was arrested but was later pardoned by the governor of Texas.
Posseman Schnabel was survived by his wife and several children. He was buried in Belmont Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned