Brown County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 25, 1898
Add to My HeroesCharles Bell
Sheriff Charles Bell was shot and killed as he and his deputy attempted to arrest a drunken blacksmith. Sheriff Bell and the deputy went to the suspect’s home, and while upstairs, the suspect stormed in and shot Sheriff Bell. The deputy returned fire and killed the suspect.
The deputy, George Washington Batton, was shot and killed in the line of duty on June 3, 1922, while serving as sheriff of Eddy County, New Mexico.
Sheriff Bell had served with the Brown County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 24, 1898
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed