Shawnee Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, May 31, 1934
Add to My HeroesRobert Arthur Warlick
Detective Warlick and Captain Claude Bowen were killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call. Their department vehicle was struck by another car that failed to stop at a stop sign.
Detective Warlick succumbed to his injuries shortly after the incident. Captain Bowen succumbed to his injuries on August 13, 1935.
Detective Warlick had served in law enforcement for 20 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash