Louellen Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, October 31, 1948
Add to My HeroesCharles F. Elliott
Chief of Police Charles Elliott succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier when he was shot while he and a deputy from a local mining company attempted to raid a still in the mountains near Louellen, Kentucky. The two officers were ambushed near the site of the still and both were struck by a shotgun blast.
Although wounded in the neck, the other deputy was able to return to Louellen to get help. Other officers returned to the scene and had to carry Chief Elliott 1.5 miles on a stretcher to the nearest road. He was taken to Harlan Hospital where he died of his wounds two days later.
Two men were arrested and charged with murder. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1962. The other suspect was acquitted.
Chief Elliott had served in law enforcement for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge CHIEF
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 29, 1948
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested