Commerce Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, April 27, 1924
C. M. Fly
Chief Fly was accidentally shot and killed during a raid on a gambling house at 0200 hours. As the officers attempted to break down the locked door it came off of its hinges and the officers threw it onto one of the dice tables. One of the suspects in the room threw the table at the officers and it struck one of the officers drawn guns, which discharged. The round struck and fatally wounded Chief Fly.
Chief Fly was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Accidental)