Moody County Sheriff's Department, South Dakota
End of Watch Monday, November 3, 2003
Add to My HeroesWilliam Paul Davis
Deputy Sheriff Bill Davis was struck and killed by a vehicle while working a crash scene on I-29 at the Sioux Falls River Bridge.
He was placing the driver of one of the vehicles under arrest for refusing to sign a citation when another driver lost control of her vehicle on the icy road. The vehicle slid into the back of Deputy Davis' patrol car and then struck him as he was searching the suspect. Deputy Davis was thrown approximately 30 feet away and killed almost instantly.
Deputy Davis was a United States Army and Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served in law enforcement for 21 years. He is survived by his mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 52-1K
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle