Lieutenant Gregory Floyd Medlin

DeSoto County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Floyd Medlin

Lieutenant Gregory Medlin succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash five weeks earlier.

He was responding to a call involving a suspicious vehicle parked in front of a church shortly after midnight when his patrol car left the roadway on Bethel Road near College Road. The patrol car flipped over several times, and Lieutenant Medlin was ejected from the vehicle. He was taken to Regional Medical Center in Memphis, Tennessee, where he remained until his death.

Lieutenant Medlin had served with the DeSoto County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He is survived by his two young daughters, parents, two sisters, and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 73

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 25, 2003

suspicious vehicle, vehicle crash