Hamilton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 1938
Add to My HeroesAaron C. Laubach
Patrolman Aaron Laubach was shot and killed while working a stake-out in a gas station at Grand Boulevard and East Avenue at 7:15 p.m.
A subject came into the station and attempted to rob the clerk. Patrolman Laubach was mortally wounded when he and the suspect exchanged shots.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Laubach's murder and executed in the electric chair in 1939. The getaway driver was sentenced to life in prison. In 1963, his sentence was commuted.
Patrolman Laubach had served with the Hamilton Police Department for nearly eight years and was the son of a former sheriff of Butler County. He was survived by his wife, mother, and five siblings.
He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed