Patrolman Arthur E. Sponsel

Patrolman Arthur E. Sponsel

Hamilton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, April 12, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Arthur E. Sponsel

Patrolman Arthur Sponsel was shot and killed when he interrupted three men burglarizing a restaurant on the 500 block of North Third Street.

All three suspects were arrested and charged with his murder. The shooter was sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair. The other two were sentenced to life.

Patrolman Sponsel was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Hamilton Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

He is buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Hamilton, Butler County, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

burglary in progress