Hamilton Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 1935
Add to My HeroesEarl J. Grubb
Sub-Patrolman Earl Grubb was shot and killed near the intersection of South Second Street and Ludlow Street after arresting a suspect at a New Year's dance.
Earlier in the evening, a dance committee member had taken a gun from the subject, and Sub-Patrolman Grubb had taken a second gun when arresting him. The subject was a parolee from Illinois and was the prime suspect in several burglaries in Hamilton.
At approximately 3 am, two other officers responded to take the suspect to the station. Patrolmen Grubb sat in the back seat with the suspect. Near the intersection of South Second and Ludlow streets, the suspect pulled out a third gun and shot Sub-Patrolman Grubb four times and another patrolman once. The patrolman, who was driving, shot the suspect three times, killing him.
Both patrolmen were taken to Mercy Hospital by ambulance. Sub-Patrolman Grubb died en route from one of the bullets that entered his chest and went through his lungs. He was pronounced dead at the hospital at 3:30 am.
Sub-Patrolman Grubb was a U.S. Army WWI veteran and had served with the Hamilton Police Department for just over four years. He was survived by his wife and son.
He is buried at Riverview Cemetery, Aurora, Indiana; Section M, Lot 43.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 4 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed