Sergeant Jason "Tye" Pratt

Sergeant Jason "Tye" Pratt

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, September 19, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jason "Tye" Pratt

Sergeant Jason Pratt succumbed to a gunshot wound he sustained one week earlier.

He was assisting officers in searching for a man who had fled from a vehicle after it was stopped by officers. As they approached the corner of N 34th Avenue and Corby Street, the suspect appeared from behind some bushes and opened fire, striking Sergeant Pratt in the head. Three other officers returned fire and killed the subject.

Sergeant Pratt was taken to Creighton University Medical Center where he remained in a coma until his death one week later.

Sergeant Pratt was promoted to the rank of sergeant the day before he passed away. He had served with the Omaha Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Northeast Precinct. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother. His brother serves with the Lincoln Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 1463

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 11, 2003
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop, foot pursuit