West Memphis Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 2003
Add to My HeroesMichael Christopher Waters
Officer Michael Waters was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit following an armed robbery of a grocery store at 2100 hours.
Officers spotted the suspected vehicle on I-55 and began chasing it. During the pursuit, Officer Waters' patrol car struck a concrete barrier in a construction zone and flipped over. Officer Waters was ejected from the patrol car and then struck by a second patrol car. Officer Waters was transported to Regional Medical Center in Memphis, Tennessee where he was pronounced dead. Another officer riding with Officer Waters was injured in the accident.
The three suspects that the officers were pursuing were arrested in Memphis early the next morning and held in connection with the original robbery and the death of Officer Waters.
Officer Waters had been employed with the West Memphis Police Department for 2 years, and is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 238
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested