Deputy Sheriff James Joseph Slater

Spokane County Sheriff's Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 2003

Add to My Heroes

James Joseph Slater

Deputy Sheriff James Slater was killed in an automobile crash while en route to back up a fellow officer who was following a stolen vehicle at 2:27 a.m.

A citizen called 911 and reported a patrol vehicle in the ditch and the deputy unconscious on Sout Grove Road. It is believed that Deputy Slater started sliding on a corner and overcorrected, causing him to hit a utility pole that flipped the patrol car four times.

Deputy Slater was flown to Sacred Heart Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries at approximately 10:30 p.m.

Deputy Slater was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Spokane County Sheriff's Department for 2.5 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 591186

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash, stolen vehicle