Boone Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Tuesday, October 10, 1933
Add to My HeroesHill Hagaman
Chief Hagaman was shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid at the Blue Goose barbecue stand on Blowing Rock Road.
Chief Hagaman and a deputy sheriff had just located 22 pints of whiskey when the 21 year old attendant produced a pistol and shot Chief Hagaman twice. The deputy returned fire, slightly wounding the suspect and took him into custody. Chief Hagaman was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds 5 days later.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. He was pardoned on December 11, 1942, by Governor Melville Broughton.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, October 5, 1933
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Pardoned in 1942