Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 5, 2003
Add to My HeroesWesley Warren Wagstaff
Game Warden Wesley Wagstaff was killed in an automobile crash on Farm Road 1293 in Hardin County, 12 miles west of Kountze, while responding to reports of a man hunting deer out of season.
Warden Wagstaff's patrol pickup collided with another vehicle head-on at about 8:45 am. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the crash.
Game Warden Wagstaff had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and parents.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 4208
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash