Faulkner County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 5, 2003
Add to My HeroesJimmy Darrell Wooley
Detective Jim Wooley died from injuries sustained the previous day when he fell off of a deck while investigating a stolen lawn mower.
Detective Wooley was sitting in a rolling chair while speaking with the victims of the theft. The chair suddenly rolled off of the side of the deck and he fell 5 feet to the ground. Detective Wooley suffered several broken bones and a torn aorta as a result of the impact. He succumbed to his injuries 30 minutes prior to a scheduled surgery the following morning.
Detective Wooley had served with the Faulkner County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 2101
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Monday, August 4, 2003