Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 31, 2003
Add to My HeroesKurt E. "Woody" Harrelson
Sergeant Woody Harrelson and Detective Chaney Champagne were killed when their patrol car collided with a truck on State Highway 308 approximately one mile north of Lockport.
At approximately 1530 hours, Sergeant Harrelson and Detective Champagne were responding to a call reporting an elderly woman had driven her car into a canal and the car was filling with water. While en route to the call, their car slid on the rain-slicked road into an oncoming truck. Both officers were killed as a result of the collision.
Sergeant Harrelson had served with the Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Department for over 10 years. He is survived by his wife, 10-year-old son, and 4 year-old-daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 875
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash