Palisades Interstate Parkway Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, February 5, 1915
Add to My HeroesJohn George Jordan
Captain John Jordan fell to his death while patrolling a path along the Hudson River in Alpine, New Jersey.
He was walking with another patrolman when he slipped on a patch of ice and fell down a 100-foot cliff. The patrolman was able to reach his location but found that Captain Jordan had already died. His body was recovered after the patrolman went for help.
Captain Jordan was the first person employed by the Palisades Interstate Park Police and had served with the agency as its police chief for 15 years. He served as the agency's police chief and commanded the agency's patrol boat. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall