Red Bank Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, June 28, 2003
Add to My HeroesGerald Wayne Warf, Jr.
Officer Gerald Warf was killed in an automobile accident while responding to accident-with-injuries call at 0315 hours.
Officer Warf was driving southbound on Dayton Boulevard when his patrol car collided with a street sweeper that had broken down in the roadway. The driver of the sweeper, who was the brother of a Chattanooga police officer, was standing outside of the vehicle and was also killed.
Officer Warf had been employed with the Red Bank Police Department for three years, and had previously served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 255
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash