Police Officer Melvin Lisojo

Police Officer Melvin Lisojo

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, June 24, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Lisojo

Officer Lisojo was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was broadsided by a driver that had run a red light at Bergen Street and 18th Avenue.

The driver of that vehicle was later found to be intoxicated. Officer Lisojo was the passenger in the second of three patrol cars responding to shots fired call at 0200 hours. As Officer Lisojo's patrol car entered the intersection, it was struck broadside, causing it to flip onto its side. Officer Lisojo and his partner were both transported to University Hospital in critical condition. Officer Lisojo succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

The 26-year-old driver of the vehicle that struck the patrol car was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide, recklessly operating a vehicle, and driving while intoxicated. The suspect was also wanted on several outstanding warrants, including one for an incident earlier in the year when the suspect exchanged gunfire with several Newark Officers. In late 2005, the suspect accepted a plea agreement, and in January 2006, he was sentenced to 20 years, 15 years for vehicular homicide, and an additional five years on several drug counts. He was released on February 27, 2019.

Officer Lisojo had served with the Newark Police Department for five years. He is survived by his three children, parents, sister, and four brothers, one who also serves with the Newark Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2303

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Released in 2019

alcohol violation, automobile accident, DUI, shots fired call, warrant