Patrolman John J. Regan

Patrolman John J. Regan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 8, 1917

Add to My Heroes

John J. Regan

Patrolman Regan was accidentally shot and killed while sitting in the rear of a store on Seventh Avenue while on duty. Patrolman Regan dropped his gun and it discharged, striking him in the abdomen. He was transported to Harlem Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Patrolman Regan was normally assigned to the Alexander Avenue Station (present-day 40th Precinct). At the time of the accident, he was temporarily assigned to the West 135th Street Station (present-day 32nd Precinct).

Patrolman Regan was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)