Washington Department of Fisheries, Washington
End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1936
Add to My HeroesFrank Liedloff
Inspector Liedloff drowned in the Snohomish River while he and another inspector were searching for illegal gill nets at 0530 hours. Their drag-line became snagged as they were dragging for the gill nets two miles south of Snohomish. As they attempted to clear the line, their boat overturned and both men were thrown into the water. Inspector Liedloff was wearing hip-boots and a heavy sheepskin coat. The weight of his clothes prevented him from swimming to shore.
The other inspector was able to make it to shore and was able to call for assistance. Inspector Liedloff's body was found in 10-feet of water approximately three hours later.
Inspector Liedloff had served with the Washington Department of Fisheries for 4 years. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned