Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 2003
Add to My HeroesEdward Roy Davenport
Corporal Davenport suffered fatal injuries after falling from a ladder at the department's firing range.
Corporal Davenport, who served as the department's Range Master, was performing maintenance on an outdoor section of the range when he fell from the ladder and suffered a serious head injury. Another officer found him on the ground at 1515 hours in full cardiac arrest and performed CPR until medical units arrived. Corporal Davenport was transported to Los Alamitos Medical Center where he died the following day from head and internal injuries sustained in the fall.
Corporal Davenport had been employed with the Long Beach Police Department for 40 years, and had been a member of the SWAT team for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 40 years
- Badge 2645
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Monday, February 3, 2003