Police Officer Randall James Spearman

Folsom Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Randall James Spearman

Police Officer Randall Spearman was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while directing traffic.

He was directing traffic at an accident scene on LA 25, between Folsom and Covington, when he was struck. He was transported to St. Tammany Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

The driver of the vehicle was not charged.

Officer Spearman was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran who had retired from the St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office and was working part-time with the Folsom Police Department due to the department being understaffed. He had served in law enforcement for a total of 19 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, stepdaughter, stepson, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 11510
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, directing traffic