Police Officer Gerald Kieffer Griffin, Jr.

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 25, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Gerald Kieffer Griffin, Jr.

Police Officer Gerald Griffin succumbed to injuries sustained ten days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while conducting a radar speed check on Garnet Avenue, near Noyes Street, in Pacific Beach.

Officer Griffin had observed a speeding car and waved to the driver to pull over. The driver did not slow down and struck Officer Griffin. Officer Griffin was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla, where he died ten days later from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was sentenced to one day of community service for each day of Officer Griffin's life.

Officer Griffin had served with the San Diego Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division. He is survived by his 15-year-old daughter, parents, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 3905

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 15, 2003

traffic stop