LaGrange Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 2003
Add to My HeroesEddie Mundo, Jr.
Officer Eddie Mundo was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a vehicle he was searching for.
The driver of the vehicle, who was under the influence of alcohol and narcotics, had assaulted his wife and fled the scene before officers arrived. Officer Mundo had begun searching for the suspect and had driven approximately one mile outside of the city limits on Jericho Road. He turned his patrol car around and headed back towards the center of town when the suspect's vehicle came around a sharp bend at a high rate of speed and struck the patrol car.
The driver fled the scene of the accident but turned himself in several hours later at a nearby house. In July 2004, the suspect pleaded guilty to manslaughter, wanton endangerment, leaving the scene of an accident, and DUI. He was sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Officer Mundo was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the LaGrange Police Department for three years. He had previously served as a deputy for the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department. Officer Mundo is survived by his wife and one-year-old son, and his parents. His father is also a law enforcement officer.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 215
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years