Pittsburg Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, April 15, 2003
Add to My HeroesRaymond Joseph Giacomelli
Inspector Raymond Giacomelli was shot and killed while conducting a murder investigation at 2124 Abbott Avenue.
He had gone to a home to conduct an investigation into a murder that had occurred at the house the previous week. While he was inside the house, which was believed to be vacant, he was surprised by the suspect, who was a recent parolee. The suspect shot him execution-style. Inspector Giacomelli's body was found inside the home by another inspector who had arranged to meet him at the scene.
The suspect fled the scene but was shot and killed during a shootout with police two nights later when officers located him in Modesto after receiving a tip on his whereabouts.
Inspector Giacomelli had been a member of the Pittsburg Police Department for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and two teenage daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 120
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed