Sergeant Jose Arturo "Joe" Herrera

Friona Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, April 14, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jose Arturo "Joe" Herrera

Sergeant Joe Herrera was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by a vehicle that was being chased by other officers.

Sergeant Herrera was off duty doing paperwork at the police station when he heard radio traffic of a chase coming towards Friona. He immediately got into his patrol car and headed towards the pursuit.

As he neared the pursuit, he pulled over onto the side of County Road N and activated his emergency lights. As the fleeing pickup truck approached from the opposite direction, the suspect swerved onto the side of the road and struck Sergeant Herrera's patrol car in the front corner and driver's side door, killing Sergeant Herrera instantly. The driver of the vehicle was seriously injured and put under police custody at a local hospital.

The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Herrera had served with the Friona Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, 10-year-old son, three daughters (ages two months, 4 years, and 11 years), parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 13, 2003
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

vehicle pursuit