Correction Officer Michael Wilson Douds

Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wilson Douds

Correction Officer Michael Douds suffered a fatal heart attack while he and other officers struggled with an inmate at the Madison Correctional Institution.

The prisoner, who was being held in a segregation unit, was attempting to hang himself with his bed linens. The officers were successful in preventing the inmate from hanging himself, but the man began to struggle with them. Officer Douds collapsed during the struggle. Other officers immediately began CPR on Officer Douds. He was transported to Madison County Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The inmate who struggled with the officers was transferred to another facility following the incident.

Officer Douds had been with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

prisoner custody, suicide attempt