Henrico County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, September 8, 1946
Add to My HeroesLewis Ray Beddow
Patrolman Lewis Beddow was struck and killed by a drunk driver while conducting a traffic stop on Williamsburg Road in the Sandston area of the county.
The drunk driver fled the scene but was later apprehended. He was sentenced to one year in jail in connection with Patrolman Beddow's death.
Patrolman Beddow had served with the Henrico County Police Department for three years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, four brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year