Waukesha Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, April 28, 1994
Add to My HeroesJames Lutz
Captain Jim Lutz was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two suspects who had robbed the Bank One at the intersection of Highway 18 and Highway 83 in Wales, Wisconsin.
After robbing the bank, the suspects fled towards Waukesha with officers in pursuit. Captain Lutz joined the pursuit on Meadowbrook Road in Waukesha. He was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire while pursuing the suspects. The suspects, who were a father and son, then abandoned their car and fled on foot. As officers moved in, the suspects car-jacked another car and fled.
The suspects were forced to abandon their second car when they turned down a dead-end road. They fled on foot and broke into a house where they held the female homeowner hostage. The suspects then forced the female to drive them in her van in another escape attempt. As the van approached a police checkpoint, the suspects and police exchanged gunfire, and the female hostage was able to jump free from the van. The suspects were able to get about 300 yards from the roadblock before crashing their van.
They were then taken into custody by officers. The father and son were both convicted of murder and sentenced to life with the possibility of parole after 100 years.
Captain Lutz was a graduate of the FBI National Academy who had served with the Waukesha Police Department for 29 years and previously served with the Milwaukee Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
- Offender Sentenced to life