Principal Keeper Edward L. Beckwith

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Edward L. Beckwith

Principal Keeper Edward Beckwith was stabbed to death by an inmate as he stood guard over 900 inmates in the Auburn State Prison mess hall.

Two other prison guards standing nearby were able to wrestle the knife away from the inmate and take him into custody. The inmate had held a grudge against Keeper Beckwith for seven years, and had vowed to one day to "get him".

The inmate was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On September 26, 1930, he committed suicide on Sing Sing Prison's death row by strangling himself with a towel.

Keeper Beckwith had served at the Auburn State Prison for 22 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Committed suicide