Patrolman James M. Tillery

Patrolman James M. Tillery

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1916

Add to My Heroes

James M. Tillery

Patrolman Tillery was shot and killed while he and his partner searched a home in the red-light district. A man suddenly jumped out of a rear window and shot Patrolman Tillery twice. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Tillery was able to return fire but the suspect escaped.

Patrolman Tillery had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available